Home » Entertainment, Events, Fashion

Lux Style Awards 2011 Nominations

Written by on September 16th, 2011 No Comment

Television Categories

lux style awards 2011Best TV Serial (Terrestrial)

-Anokha Ladla (PTV) Produced by: Saleem Sheikh
-Ghar Ki Khatir (PTV) Produced by: Attaullah Baloch & Javed Shah
-Pal Bhar Mein (ATV) Produced by: Produced by: Asif Ali Pota
-Tinkay (PTV) Produced by: Tariq MairajUss Paar (ATV) Produced by: Shahzad Chaudhry

Best TV Actor (Terrestrial)

-Adnan Jillani – Anokha Ladla (PTV)
-Ahsan Khan – Shikan (PTV)
-Babar Ali – Uss Paar (ATV)
-Javed Sheikh – Pal Bhar Mein (ATV)
-Saleem Sheikh – Anokha Ladla (PTV)

Best TV Actress (Terrestrial)

-Beenish Chauhan – Ghar Ki Khatir (PTV)
-Irum Akhtar – Shikan (PTV)
-Saba Faisal – Pal Bhar Mein (ATV)
-Saba Qamar – Tinkay (PTV)
-Sania Saeed – Hawa Rait Aur Aangan (PTV)

Best TV Serial (Satellite)

-Bol Meri Machli (GEO) Produced by: Iqbal Ansari
-Daam (ARY) Produced by: Humayun Saeed & Abdullah Kadwani
-Dastaan (HUM) Produced by: Momina Duraid
-Ijazat (ARY) Produced by: Six Sigma & Humayun Saeed
-Malaal (HUM) Produced by: Momina Duraid

Best TV Actor (Satellite)

-Fahad Mustafa (ARY) – Haal-e-Dil
-Faisal Qureshi (GEO) – Meri Zaat Zara Benishan
-Fawad Khan (HUM) – Dastaan
-Sajid Hasan (GEO) – Thori Si Wafa Chahiye
-Shahood Alvi (GEO) – Bol Meri Machli

Best TV Actress (Satellite)

-Aamina Sheikh (INDUS) – Agar Tum Na Hotay
-Bushra Ansari (GEO) – Dolly Ki Ayegi Baraat
-Samia Mumtaz (GEO) – Meri Zaat Zara Benishan
-Sanam Baluch (HUM) – Dastaan
-Savera Nadeem (ARY) – Diya Jalay

Best TV Director (All Channels)

-Amir Yousuf – Anokha Ladla (PTV)
-Haissam Husain – Daastan (HUM)
-Haseeb Hassan – Bol Meri Machli (GEO)
-Mehreen Jabbar – Daam (ARY)
-Yasir Nawaz – Thori Si Wafah Chahiye (GEO)

Best TV Writer (All Channels)

-Asghar Nadeem Syed – Bol Meri Machli (GEO)
-Khalil-ur-Rehman – Mein Mar Gayi Shaukat Ali (A-Plus)
-Umera Ahmed – Meri Zaat Zara Benishan (GEO)
-Vasay Chaudhry & Bushra Ansari – Dolly Ki Ayegi Baraat (GEO)
-Zafar Mairaj – Ghar Ki Khatir (PTV)

Music Categories

Best Artist

-Kaavish – Gunkali (Fire Records)
-Mauj – Technicolor (Fire Records)
-Seige – Police (Fire Records)

Singer of the Year

-Shallum & Zara Madni – Payaam
-Strings & Atif Aslam – Khud Kuch Krna Parega
-Symt – Zamana

Best Music Producer

-Faisal Rafi – Gunkali (Fire Records)
-Rohail Hyatt – Coke Studio Session
(Season 3)

Best Music Video Director

-Bilal Lashari – Shor Macha (E.P)
-Kamran Yar Kami – Zamana (Symt)
-Shahbaz Sumar – Mere Des (Arieb Azhar)

Fashion Categories

Model of the Year (Female)

-Ayaan Ali
-Cybil Chowdhry
-Mehreen Syed
-Nooray Bhatti
-Rabia Butt

Model of the Year (Male)

-Abdullah
-Arsalaan
-Iffi Zafar
-M. Mubarak
-Rohail Peerzada

Best Emerging Talent (0-3 years)

-Akif Mahmood (Designer)
-Ali Xeeshan (Designer)
-Amna Ilyas (Model)
-Mohsin Ali (Designer)
-Shamal Qureishi – Toni & Guy (Hair & Make-up)

Best Fashion Photographer

-Ayaz Anis
-Rizwan Baig at Deevees
-Fayyaz Ahmed
-Maram & Abroo
-Rizwan ul Haq

Best Hair and Make up Artist

-Creative Team at Nabila
-Maram Azmat
-Nighat Misbah at Depilex
-Raana Khan
-Saba Ansari at Sabs

Achievement in Fashion Design – Pret

-Iman Ahmed at Body Focus
-Kamiar Rokni
-Khaadi Khaas
-Sara Shahid at Sublime
-Sonya Battla

Achievement in Fashion Design – Luxury Pret

-Deepak Perwani
-Rana Noman at Bareeze
-Sadaf Malaterre
-Shamaeel Ansari
-Shehla Chatoor

Achievement in Fashion Design – Lawn

-Junaid Jamshed
-Sana Safinaz
-Shamaeel Ansari
-Sonya Battla
-Yahsir Waheed

Achievement in Fashion Design – Menswear

-Ammar Belal
-Hassan Sheheryar Yasin
-Ismail Farid
-Republic
-Shakil Saigol

Best Retail Brand

-Daaman
-FNK Asia
-Generation
-Gulabo
-Khaddi

Source: PMR

Natural Remedies for Skin Scars